Home › Lenders › First Merchants Bank
First Merchants Bank
8,454
2024 HMDA records
79
Counties (detailed data)
Source: 2024 HMDA filings, CFPB. LEI S0Q3AHZRL5K6VQE35M07.
County-level lending, 2024
| County | Originations | Median rate | Denial rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oakland County, MI | 573 | 6.625% | 6.3% | $258,995,000 |
| Allen County, IN | 416 | 6.625% | 10.4% | $63,350,000 |
| Wayne County, MI | 383 | 6.750% | 12.1% | $85,545,000 |
| Delaware County, IN | 313 | 7.750% | 19.5% | $32,395,000 |
| Tippecanoe County, IN | 286 | 6.875% | 22.4% | $54,930,000 |
| Madison County, IN | 285 | 7.750% | 20.2% | $31,275,000 |
| Marion County, IN | 266 | 6.625% | 21.5% | $54,760,000 |
| Monroe County, MI | 199 | 7.750% | 22.3% | $23,595,000 |
| Washtenaw County, MI | 196 | 6.800% | 8.4% | $60,790,000 |
| Lake County, IN | 182 | 6.800% | 24.0% | $27,420,000 |
| Henry County, IN | 170 | 7.188% | 16.8% | $17,020,000 |
| Franklin County, OH | 152 | 6.875% | 18.7% | $62,340,000 |
| Hamilton County, IN | 151 | 6.875% | 18.9% | $44,785,000 |
| Macomb County, MI | 125 | 6.500% | 11.8% | $42,775,000 |
| White County, IN | 96 | 6.800% | 21.1% | $15,420,000 |
| Johnson County, IN | 87 | 7.500% | 25.2% | $11,345,000 |
| Hendricks County, IN | 75 | 8.000% | 11.9% | $12,045,000 |
| Jasper County, IN | 73 | 7.000% | 16.5% | $7,445,000 |
| Cook County, IL | 62 | 7.500% | 27.1% | $18,690,000 |
| Livingston County, MI | 53 | 6.750% | 8.3% | $17,765,000 |
| Clinton County, IN | 51 | 7.125% | 27.4% | $5,485,000 |
| Wells County, IN | 51 | 8.000% | 17.9% | $5,235,000 |
| Hancock County, IN | 48 | 6.995% | 24.1% | $7,820,000 |
| Adams County, IN | 47 | 6.875% | 18.5% | $6,095,000 |
| Carroll County, IN | 44 | 7.750% | 18.7% | $6,000,000 |
| Montgomery County, IN | 43 | 7.375% | 24.2% | $5,685,000 |
| Morgan County, IN | 41 | 7.750% | 22.7% | $6,635,000 |
| Jay County, IN | 41 | 6.875% | 16.4% | $3,345,000 |
| Huntington County, IN | 40 | 6.800% | 10.2% | $6,550,000 |
| Porter County, IN | 39 | 7.000% | 20.3% | $7,785,000 |
| Wabash County, IN | 38 | 8.125% | 14.6% | $3,080,000 |
| Delaware County, OH | 37 | 6.800% | 8.6% | $21,535,000 |
| Randolph County, IN | 35 | 7.750% | 29.7% | $2,975,000 |
| Shelby County, IN | 35 | 8.000% | 15.2% | $5,705,000 |
| Boone County, IN | 26 | 7.125% | 6.3% | $17,430,000 |
| Jackson County, MI | 24 | 6.750% | 19.5% | $6,010,000 |
| Kent County, MI | 24 | 6.625% | 13.9% | $10,560,000 |
| Fayette County, IN | 23 | 8.000% | 20.0% | $2,325,000 |
| Union County, IN | 22 | 7.450% | 20.6% | $1,980,000 |
| Genesee County, MI | 22 | 6.625% | 7.1% | $4,980,000 |
| Miami County, IN | 21 | 8.500% | 16.7% | $1,545,000 |
| Brown County, IN | 19 | 8.000% | 21.4% | $2,935,000 |
| Lucas County, OH | 18 | 8.225% | 10.7% | $2,140,000 |
| Lenawee County, MI | 17 | 6.750% | 12.0% | $3,145,000 |
| Marshall County, IN | 16 | 7.500% | 13.0% | $1,930,000 |
| DeKalb County, IN | 15 | 7.000% | 26.9% | $3,445,000 |
| Benton County, IN | 13 | 8.500% | 23.8% | $1,375,000 |
| Ottawa County, MI | 12 | 6.800% | 5.3% | $3,500,000 |
| Will County, IL | 11 | 6.800% | 31.6% | $2,775,000 |
| Lee County, FL | 11 | 7.125% | 0.0% | $37,045,000 |
| Wayne County, IN | 11 | 7.500% | 27.3% | $1,275,000 |
| Blackford County, IN | 10 | 6.775% | 31.3% | $700,000 |
| Fairfield County, OH | 10 | 6.838% | 18.8% | $2,300,000 |
| Ingham County, MI | 10 | 6.750% | 7.1% | $2,900,000 |
| Union County, OH | 10 | 6.838% | 8.3% | $4,820,000 |
| DuPage County, IL | 10 | 7.188% | 0.0% | $2,820,000 |
| Whitley County, IN | 9 | 7.000% | 0.0% | $1,705,000 |
| St. Clair County, MI | 8 | 6.875% | 18.2% | $1,060,000 |
| Kosciusko County, IN | 7 | 8.000% | 0.0% | $1,425,000 |
| Licking County, OH | 7 | 6.800% | 10.0% | $1,895,000 |
| Grant County, IN | 7 | 8.125% | 20.0% | $605,000 |
| Newton County, IN | 7 | 7.625% | 40.0% | $765,000 |
| Howard County, IN | 7 | 7.750% | 20.0% | $615,000 |
| Putnam County, IN | 6 | 7.400% | 25.0% | $1,040,000 |
| LaPorte County, IN | 6 | 8.285% | 20.0% | $320,000 |
| Collier County, FL | 6 | 7.125% | 12.5% | $7,640,000 |
| Steuben County, IN | 6 | 6.800% | 0.0% | $3,550,000 |
| Warren County, IN | 6 | 6.963% | 20.0% | $600,000 |
| Lapeer County, MI | 6 | 7.125% | 0.0% | $1,560,000 |
| Hamilton County, OH | 6 | 7.850% | 25.0% | $1,340,000 |
| Leelanau County, MI | 5 | 6.750% | 0.0% | $5,155,000 |
| Hillsdale County, MI | 5 | 6.800% | 12.5% | $885,000 |
| Gladwin County, MI | 5 | 7.000% | 0.0% | $1,165,000 |
| Emmet County, MI | 5 | 7.000% | 14.3% | $3,585,000 |
| Wayne County, OH | 5 | 6.875% | 0.0% | $1,605,000 |
| Rush County, IN | 5 | 6.800% | 30.8% | $755,000 |
| Elkhart County, IN | 5 | 6.750% | 0.0% | $995,000 |
| Cass County, IN | 5 | 6.750% | 10.0% | $815,000 |
| Otsego County, MI | 5 | 6.625% | 0.0% | $1,235,000 |
Considering First Merchants Bank?
Compare their offer against today's market before you lock.